Team Selection for the 5 Counties

Junior Submissions Senior submissions

The committee would like to congratulate the DNAA County Team  who will be attending the event being hosted by DNAA at Norton Archers on 30 September 2017 (Juniors) and 1 October 2017 (Seniors).

The Junior Team will consist of:-

Dillon Crow  and Tony Tatum, Junior Gents Compound;

Cameron Taylor-Thorn and Charney Mole, Junior Ladies Compound;

Matthew Forman, Junior Gent Longbow;

Jenny Cuthbertson and Niamh Chalmers, Junior Lady Longbow;

Cameron Donaldson, Damien Needs and Alexander Smirnis, Junior Gent Recurve;

Hannah Mason, Annabel Garner and Jessica Bowkett, Junior Lady Recurve.

The following archers will be representing their county in the individual events:-

James Mole, Junior Gent Compound; Mya Chalmers, Junior Lady Compound; Miss T Blanchard, Junior Lady Longbow, Abbie-Leigh Taylor, Junior Lady Recurve.

 

The Senior team will consist of:-

Gents Compound: Graeme Thorn, Mark Harrison and Alan Blogg (Tony Reith non-travelling reserve)

Ladies Compound: Jane Reith, Pam Duncanson, Julie Ryan (Becc Keith non-travelling reserve)

Gents Longbow: Brian Shearer, Steve Foreman

Ladies Longbow: Jenny Cuthbertson, Catherine Hall (Niamh Chalmers non-travelling reserve)

Gents Recurve: Morgan Donaldson, Keith Roberson, Gary Donaldson

Ladies Recurve: Kate Dunnighan, Abigail Thornton, Angela Smurthwaite

I am sure that all DNAA Members wish you all good luck on the day.

 

County Selection Committee

Team Selection

The Committee met tonight to select the team.  We thank you for putting in your scores, however in order to field a full team we would like to re-open entries (via e-mail to secretary.dnaa@gmail.com) for Junior Gent Longbow and Senior Gent Longbow ONLY until Friday evening.

The team remaining Junior and Senior Team have been selected and will be announced tomorrow.

 

Thanks – Selection Committee.

World Youth Championships

Huge congratulations to Alex Wise selected for the GB Squad for the World Youth Championships taking place 2nd to 8th October in Rosario, Argentina. Good luck from all at the DNAA

Inter-Counties Team Selection

Its now time to get your selection scores in for the Inter-Counties (formally five counties) to be hosted by Norton Archers on behalf of D.N.A.A.  The Junior shoot will be held on Saturday 30 September (Bristols) and Seniors will be held on 1 October 2017.
All 12 dozen round scores from 1 July 2017 to 10 September 2017 will count (age appropriate rounds).  If you don’t have any scores at the moment, don’t forget Killingworth are hosting a York/Hereford on 20 August 2017, the D.N.A.A. Fita Stars the following weekend (26 and 27 August) as well as Norton’s 1440 on 10 September 2017 which will give all  the seniors enough opportunities to get their scores for selection .
* UPDATE ……………………
The dates you can use for the JUNIOR ONLY team selection will be from 1 April 2017 to 10 September 2017.  The selection window for Juniors has been extended for the Inter-Counties 2017 only.  
Good luck.

Competitions in July

There are still plenty of spaces left for DNAA county champs on 15/16 July 2017. Rounds are WRS WA1440 and Metrics on Saturday and UKRS York/Herford and Bristols on Sunday.

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/dnaa-county-championships-wa1440-metrics-tickets-29716173876

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/dnaa-county-championships-yorkhereford-and-bristol-rounds-tickets-29719355392

There are also plenty of spaces left for the Grand Nothern Archery Meeting on 29/30 July. Both days are UKRS York and Hereford rounds.

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/grand-northern-archery-meeting-tickets-29739739361

Visitors are welcome at all events

DNAA County Champs

We seem to have some trophies for the DNAA County Champs that have not been returned to the Tournament Organisers for some years. If anyone knows the whereabouts of these trophies can you please contact tournaments@nortonarchers.co.uk.

The missing trophies are:-

Junior Ladies Recurve;
Junior Ladies Compound;
Junior Gent Compound;
Junior Ladies Barebow;

Thank you.

Sharon

National County Team Championships 2017

The Team for the National County Team Championships 2017 has been made.  Score submission has been thin on the ground for this event, however in order to provide a full complement of teams for both genders the Committee have followed Appendix F of the DNAA constitution and co-opted members to complete the teams.

The teams are as follows: –

Ladies Recurve – 

Kate Dunninghan, Cleadon Archers

Louise Arkwright, Norton Archers

Heather Flint, Newcastle University Archery Club

Reserve – Angela Smurthwaite, Aycliffe Archers

Gents Recurve – 

Alex Wise, Bowmen of Walker

Cameron Donaldson, Cleadon Archers

Morgan Donaldson, Cleadon Archers

Ladies Longbow – 

Lynn Young, Riverside Archery Club

Catherine Hall, Riverside Archery Club

Niamh Chalmers, Norton Archers

Gents Longbow – 

Brian Shearer, Riverside Archers

Dave McCullough, Norton Archers

John Hunton, Durham City Archers

Ladies Compound – 

Lizzie Foster, Durham University Archery Club

Julie Ryan, Archery GB

Becc Keith, Aycliffe Archers

Reserve – Jane Reith, Bowmen of Walker

Gents Compound – 

Greame Thorn, Bowmen of Walker

Tony Reith, Bowmen of Walker

Anthony Tate, Bowmen of Walker

 Reserve – George McMillan, Norton Archers

Good Luck to you all.