Competitions in July

There are still plenty of spaces left for DNAA county champs on 15/16 July 2017. Rounds are WRS WA1440 and Metrics on Saturday and UKRS York/Herford and Bristols on Sunday.

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/dnaa-county-championships-wa1440-metrics-tickets-29716173876

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/dnaa-county-championships-yorkhereford-and-bristol-rounds-tickets-29719355392

There are also plenty of spaces left for the Grand Nothern Archery Meeting on 29/30 July. Both days are UKRS York and Hereford rounds.

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/grand-northern-archery-meeting-tickets-29739739361

Visitors are welcome at all events

DNAA County Champs

We seem to have some trophies for the DNAA County Champs that have not been returned to the Tournament Organisers for some years. If anyone knows the whereabouts of these trophies can you please contact tournaments@nortonarchers.co.uk.

The missing trophies are:-

Junior Ladies Recurve;
Junior Ladies Compound;
Junior Gent Compound;
Junior Ladies Barebow;

Thank you.

Sharon

DNAA Development Programme

DNAA Development Programme

The County is running a 3-year development programme for Olympic recurve and compound bows. The first year of the programme is composed of 4 full day sessions as part of the development squad, the second year is composed of 3 half day sessions for the previous year’s development squad who have completed all the sessions; and the final year is composed of 3 half day sessions as part of the elite squad.

Development Squad Advert

Places are limited to a maximum of 12 archers therefore applicants must have achieved a minimum of 1st class in the 2017 season and must commit to attend all of the 4 full day sessions.

If more than 12 archers apply places will be allocated using the archers best 3 scores from the 2017 season using the handicap tables.

Applications must be received before the end of August 2017 including the archers 3 best outdoor scores for 2017. Please send the application to Ian Norwood at DNAACoaching@gmail.com

If the archer has a personal coach you are encouraged to invite them to the sessions.

Programme:

Session 1 Sunday 15th October 2017 10.00am to 4.00pm.

  • Goal setting, diaries, provisional technique assessment, video and stills of individual archers.

Session 2 Sunday 26th November 2017 10.00am to 4.00pm.

  • Psychology, shot routine and coaching.

Session 3 Sunday 21st January 2018 10.00am to 4.00pm.

  • Coaching, bow training, strength and conditioning.

Session 4 Sunday 4th March 2018 10.00am to 4.00pm.

  • Equipment, tournament preparation, coaching and video of individual archers.

Venue:

Ray Gray Centre
Stotts Road
Walkergate
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6 4UH

Elite Squad

Elite Squad

The County would like to invite applications for inclusion in the counties development programme for Olympic recurve and compound bows.

Places are limited to a maximum of 12 archers therefore applicants must have achieved a minimum of bowman in the 2017 season and must commit to attend all of the 3 half day sessions.

If more than 12 archers apply places will be allocated using the archers best 3 scores from the 2017 season using the handicap tables.

Applications must be received before the end of August 2017 including the archers 3 best outdoor scores for 2017. Please send the application to Ian Norwood at DNAACoaching@gmail.com

If the archer has a personal coach you are encouraged to invite them to the sessions.

Programme:

Session 1 Saturday afternoon 25th November 2017 1.30pm to 4.30pm.

  • Goal setting, diaries, provisional technique assessment, video and stills of individual archers.

Session 2 Saturday afternoon 20th January 2018 1.30pm to 4.30pm.

  • Coaching, shot routine and bow training.

Session 3 Saturday afternoon 3rd March 2018 1.30pm to 4.30pm.

  • Outdoor season preparation and coaching, video of individual archers.

Venue:
Ray Gray Centre
Stotts Road
Walkergate
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE6 4UH

National County Team Championships 2017

The Team for the National County Team Championships 2017 has been made.  Score submission has been thin on the ground for this event, however in order to provide a full complement of teams for both genders the Committee have followed Appendix F of the DNAA constitution and co-opted members to complete the teams.

The teams are as follows: –

Ladies Recurve – 

Kate Dunninghan, Cleadon Archers

Louise Arkwright, Norton Archers

Heather Flint, Newcastle University Archery Club

Reserve – Angela Smurthwaite, Aycliffe Archers

Gents Recurve – 

Alex Wise, Bowmen of Walker

Cameron Donaldson, Cleadon Archers

Morgan Donaldson, Cleadon Archers

Ladies Longbow – 

Lynn Young, Riverside Archery Club

Catherine Hall, Riverside Archery Club

Niamh Chalmers, Norton Archers

Gents Longbow – 

Brian Shearer, Riverside Archers

Dave McCullough, Norton Archers

John Hunton, Durham City Archers

Ladies Compound – 

Lizzie Foster, Durham University Archery Club

Julie Ryan, Archery GB

Becc Keith, Aycliffe Archers

Reserve – Jane Reith, Bowmen of Walker

Gents Compound – 

Greame Thorn, Bowmen of Walker

Tony Reith, Bowmen of Walker

Anthony Tate, Bowmen of Walker

 Reserve – George McMillan, Norton Archers

Good Luck to you all.

Event Updates

Gosforth Arrows Tournament 2nd July has been Cancelled

Carpathia shoot on 8 and 9 July has been postponed, plan to shoot in september

Heugh Amalgamation Results- Here